We Respect Your privacy

 

  Privacy Policy

Purpose

At Archiville we are committed to meeting our Privacy obligations. This includes protecting your personal information and right to privacy.

Through daily operations, information can be exchanged in a variety of ways:

  • in person

  • through email or telephone

  • our website

  • our social media platforms

This policy applies to each of these communication means, and outlines how we collect, use, disclose, retain and manage your privacy information and how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy legislation.

Associated Legislation

  • Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth)

  • Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)

What is Personal Information

Whenever you engage with Archiville, whether as a current or prospective buyer or seller, we will collect some personal information from you. This enables us to offer our service to you.  We do not request unnecessary or unrelated information. The information we generally may collect includes (but is not limited to) your:

  • Name

  • Residential and/or postal address

  • Email address

  • Telephone numbers (mobile, home, work)

  • Fax number

  • Age and/or date of birth

  • Profession, occupation or job title

  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through or website, though our customer surveys, or through our direct interactions with you.

If you provide us with personal information about another person, you do so with the understanding that you are authorised to provide it, and that you agree that you have obtained consent from that person for us to use and disclose their personal information.  You also understand and agree that they may access any personal information about them that you have provided and that we hold.

At times, we may also collect some information that it is not personal information (i.e. it doesn’t identify you). An example of this is when we may collect aggregated data on our website use, or anonymous responses to our feedback surveys.

How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information from you through our website, through our Agents when interviewing you, and also from any promotions or competition that you choose to respond to.

Occasionally, we may need to collect personal information from a publicly available source or third party. An example of this is when we may require information from your legal adviser.

How we use personal information

Archiville will use the personal information collected to assist us in:

  • Selling your property

  • Buying your property

  • Completing application forms required for the transaction

  • Communicating information about our services and products to you

  • Marketing and promotions (note: at any time, you may opt out of receiving marketing information from us by contacting your Archiville Agent)

  • Coordinating repairs to a property owned by you

Your rights in accessing your personal information from us

We will provide you with a copy of the personal information that we hold about you upon request – generally within 30 days of Archiville receiving your request.

If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request that we correct it, and can do so by contacting your Archiville Agent.

When your personal information is no longer needed by us for our business requirements or responsibilities, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy it.

How and when we may disclose your personal information

At Archiville, we will only disclose your personal information when it is required for the purposes or which we obtained it (such as selling your property, or assisting with you buying a new one).

At times, to do this we may need to enter your personal information into real estate websites and forms generation software. Depending on the terms and conditions around the use of these software and websites, a third party may attain the rights to use and/or disclose the information provided.  The personal information collected and used by these third parties may be subject to separate privacy policies and legislative requirements.

When arranging to sell your property, or assist you in buying one, we may be required to disclose your personal information to:

  • Prospective buyers of your property

  • The seller of the property that you are seeking to purchase

  • Your legal advisors and the legal adviser of the other party in the transaction

  • Your financial advisor and/or institution

  • Insurance providers/brokers

  • Real estate websites

  • The Titles Registry Office or other government agencies.

In situations where we are required to transfer your personal information to overseas countries in order to perform our business requirements, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information.

Archiville is committed to ensuring that we only disclose information to third parties where it is necessary to enable them to provide their services, or where we are required to do so by regulation or law.

How we store and secure your personal information

We may store your personal information either electronically or in hard copy documents. Access to this information is restricted to Archiville employees or Agents, and these people are required to maintain the confidentiality of customer information.

All hard copy documentation is stored in a secured filing cabinet

Our computer systems are managed through security access measures, and access to this information is restricted to employees/staff who require it. This is managed through password protection.

If we no longer have a business requirement for your personal information, we will destroy it or de-identify it.

Contacting us

Any questions about this Privacy Policy, or concerns regarding the treatment of your privacy, can be directed to us by mail, email or telephone as follows:

The Director

PO Box 1220, Oxley, QLD, 4075
enq@archiville.com.au
07 3148 6303

More information about privacy and your rights and our obligations in respect to these, along with information on making a privacy complaint can be procured from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

www.oaic.gov.au
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Our Privacy Policy review process

Archiville will review its Privacy Policy on an annual basis (minimum) as well as following any changes to relevant legislation or internal systems.

The most current version of our Privacy Policy will be available on the Archiville website.  As the policy is subject to updates, you should check the current version each time you provide us with personal information or visit our website.